Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1865
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchExaminations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in naval cadetships being rewarded to sixty-two of ninety-two candidates, in the following order of merit.[1]
- Martin Fletcher Luther
- Herbert Lyall Messum
- John Griffin
- Salwey Browne
- Tristram Henry Barre Beresford
- Duncan Munro Ross
- Stewart Rolland Patullo
- William Powlett Shakespear (sources disagree on Shakespear/Shakespeare)
- William Charlton Bolton Johnson
- Charles William Poinder Allen
- Gerald Elias
- Walter L. Rundle (initial at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
- Henry John Jeffreys
- Henry Horace Adamson
- Archibald Ewart Clark Kennedy
- John Perkins
- W. E. Ryan (initials only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
- Ralph William Jones
- Tynte Ford Hammill
- Francis Charles Methuen Noel
- Allan C. F. Mann ("Allan C T Mann" at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
- George Langdale Sunderland
- James St. Clair Bower
- Herbert Kingsmill Lukin Phillips
- R. W. Stockdale (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Thomas Charlton Day Thompson
- Henry Berkeley Elwyn
- W. H. Castle (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Ewen Francis Domville
- Innes Gairdner
- Thomas Holmes
- Hugh Hamon George William Caruthers Massy
- Robert Murray Rumsey
- Henry Sandford
- Arthur Hamilton Dundas Beaver
- Henry James Morgan
- John Frederick James Ryan
- Sydney Haffenden Abell
- Andrew Scott Pringle
- James Stanley Muggeridge
- A. B. N. Bower (initials at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
- Edward Cockayne Chippendale
- Mervyn Stawell Norris Bryan
- J. L. Anstruther (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Theobald Bourke
- George Stanley Bosanquet
- Ebenezer Rae
- R. de B. Dering (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- C. F. Crawshay (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Henry Ponsonby
- H. C. Rigaud (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. Neville (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- E. Mills (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- John Hugh Boscawen
- C. W. Frend (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Henry Charles Sloggett
- Tom Berney Ficklin
- Clayton Robert Edward Leslie
- J. L. Armit (unsure – a "John Lees Emlyn Armit" was a Marine about this time)
- George Alexander Doria Haviland
- A. F. Greaves (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871, unless he is "Arthur Francis Graves")
- H. R. Alexander (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Aug 23, 1865; pg. 12; Issue 25271.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1865"
The following 7 pages are in this category, out of 7 total.