Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1892"
From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to navigationJump to searchLine 68: | Line 68: | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Revision as of 23:14, 8 December 2017
Examinations held in early December, 1891 produced sixty successful candidates for naval cadetships for the January, 1892 intake term of H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Alldin Usborne Moore, 1803 marks
- John Alexander Duncan, 1684
- Edward Atcherley Eckersall Nixon, 1663
- Douglas Walter Hamilton-Gordon, 1657
- Albert S. Susmann, 1651
- Gilbert Cyril William Crispin, 1631
- Gregory Gonville Cuff Wood-Martin, 1594
- Brealey Meadows-Taylor, 1521
- Herbert Willes Webley Hope, 1493
- Philip Hyde Waterer, 1491
- Arthur John Davies, 1490
- Charles Albert Fremantle, 1484
- Augustine Ethelbert Ruxton, 1477
- Gerald Sowerby, 1471
- John Ambrose Slee, 1458
- Michael Barne, 1457
- Robert Alexander Rice, 1383
- George Ronald Beddard Blount, 1376
- William Hamilton Heath Sinclair Thomson, 1371
- Theodore John Hardinge, 1369
- Henry Berridge Cox, 1357
- Hubert Seeds Monroe, 1354
- Reginald Speke Barnes, 1309
- Walter Geoffrey Rigg, 1300
- George Piercy Leith, 1295
- Harold Douglas Briggs, 1289
- Richard Forster White, 1261
- Eric Charles Lucas, 1255
- Robert Henry Ramsay MacKay, 1239
- The Hon. Serelt Mordaunt Alan Josslyn Hay, 1220
- Francis Arthur Grimston, 1209
- John Wilfred Nash, 1204
- Charles S. Carmichael, 1200
- Robert Arthur Hornell and Stephen Karslake Bathe, 1189
- above two tied
- Frank Owen Dew, 1178
- Anthony Francis Joseph MacDermott, 1166
- Albert Begg, 1162
- Leslie Jennings Lucas Hammond, 1161
- George Stanley Thornley, 1159
- Thomas George Harriott, 1157
- John Miles Steel, 1146
- Francis Alexander Clutterbuck, 1126
- Valentine David English, 1123
- Godfray Powys Bamber, 1108
- Thomas F. C. Pattle, 1102
- Arthur Douglas Barrow, 1099
- John Richards Corner and James Francis Maidlow, 1096
- above two tied
- Reginald M. Cadman, 1095
- Hugh Lennox Dyce, 1094
- Alexander McO. Webster, 1093
- Graham Richard Leicester Edwards and Basil George Washington, 1092
- above two tied
- Ynyr Burges Petley and Charles Montagu Dammers, 1063
- above two tied
- Matthew Robert Best, 1061
- Robert Russell Gosset, 1057
- Guy Plantagenet Bigg-Wither, 1056
- Henry Lionel Pigott, 1055
John Dodd Nares qualified for a Service Cadetship with 746 marks.
The Service Record of Frederick Charles Fisher seems to indicate that he, too, was part of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 22, 1891; pg. 6; Issue 33514.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1892"
The following 44 pages are in this category, out of 44 total.