Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1899"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
# [[Bernard Knightley Boase]], 2406 | # [[Bernard Knightley Boase]], 2406 | ||
# [[Gerald Scrivener Coburn]], 2395 (b 16 Nov 1883, acting SubLt., withdrew sick 17 Nov 1904) | # [[Gerald Scrivener Coburn]], 2395 (b 16 Nov 1883, acting SubLt., withdrew sick 17 Nov 1904) | ||
− | # [[Philip Walter Kent]], 2389 | + | # [[Philip Walter Kent]], 2389 (b 18 Aug 1884, Cdr ret unfit 23 Jul 1908, WW1, ) |
− | # [[Arthur | + | # [[Arthur Swinfen Durance George]], 2369 |
# [[Edward Travers Fletcher]], 2338 | # [[Edward Travers Fletcher]], 2338 | ||
# [[Cyril John Laugham Noakes]], 2289 | # [[Cyril John Laugham Noakes]], 2289 |
Revision as of 09:17, 4 October 2019
Fifty-nine candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the May 1899 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in which the following scores were obtained.[1]
- Roger Mowbray Bellairs, 3183 marks
- Henry Percival Wilson, 3168
- Allan Baddeley, 2923
- Bertram Vigne, 2822 (Kivernells School) (b 6 Mar 1884, Lt. Comm., WW2)
- Richard Leslie Pennington, 2778 (b 17 Dec 1883, ret unfit 25 Oct 1904, suicide gunshot 20 Jul 1907))
- Cecil Ponsonby Talbot, 2755
- John Harry Kay Clegg, 2737
- George Bryan Palmes, 2701 (b 29 Jul 1884, torpedo Cdr., convicted of something in 1930)
- Maurice Percy Berkeley Portman, 2677 (b 7 Aug 1884, navigating ret Cdr., d 17 Aug 1928)
- The Hon. Guy Stopford, 2662
- Cecil Hunter Boyd Gowan, 2652
- Robert Ambrose Sandys Mansel, 2648 (not found at TNA)
- Anthony Lancelot Henry Dean Coke and Ralph Crosbie-Hill (b 30 Oct 1884, actign Sub, resigned Aug 1905), 2568
- above two tied
- Thomas Gilbert Carter, 2560
- Francis Leonard Back, 2470
- Charles Henry Mackinnon, 2468 (b 7 Aug 1884, Lt., d 9 Apr 1908)
- Raymond Jocelyn Harris-St. John, 2459
- Bernard Knightley Boase, 2406
- Gerald Scrivener Coburn, 2395 (b 16 Nov 1883, acting SubLt., withdrew sick 17 Nov 1904)
- Philip Walter Kent, 2389 (b 18 Aug 1884, Cdr ret unfit 23 Jul 1908, WW1, )
- Arthur Swinfen Durance George, 2369
- Edward Travers Fletcher, 2338
- Cyril John Laugham Noakes, 2289
- Hugh Duppa Collins, 2232
- Philip Wilfred Sidney King, 2223
- Ennis Tristram Ratcliffe Chambers, 2211 (Kivernells School)
- Ernest Jerome Fitzpatrick Tisdall, 2203
- John Robert Guy Moncreiffe, 2186
- Ronald Wigglesworth, 2174
- Ernest Cyril Brent, 2148
- George Wyatt Edgell Naper, 2132
- Stephen St. Leger Moore, 2130
- Reginald Vesey Holt, 2112
- Cosmo Alec Onslow Douglas, 2091
- Cyril Herbert Gordon Benson, 2090
- Henry William Allen Adams, 2080
- Joseph Newill, 2071
- Charles Worthington Craven, 2069
- Ernle William Money and Llewellyn Trevor Charles Sackville-West, 2065
- above two tied
- Alistair Robert Farquhar Spottiswood, 2048
- John Lainson Field, 2041
- Donald William Farmer, 2038
- Clive Neville Rolfe, 2034
- John Fawcett, 2028
- The Hon. Edmund Rupert Drummond, 2023
- Geoffrey Layton, 2022
- Horatio Morey Garrett, 2014
- William Mervyn Vaughan Lewis, 2010
- Ronald Hubert Hilliard, 2005
- Myles Aldington Blomfield, 2004
- George Perceval Maxwell FitzGerald, 2001
- Arthur Cecil Roberts, 1992
- James Lenox Conyngham Clark, 1983
- Robert Bertram Ramsay, 1975
- Herbert Bromley Price, 1971
- Desmond FitzHarry Dolphin, 1953
- Rolf Viney, 1952
Two men were accepted for Service Cadetships:
- Fischer Burges Watson, 1697
- Alexander Sholto Douglas, 1304
Two were accepted for Colonial Cadetships:
- George Hamilton Dennistoun, 1973
- Trevor Eardley-Wilmot, 1085
Not named in the article, but the Service Record of James Stuart Maclaren Ritchie indicates that he, too, was part of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Apr 21, 1899; pg. 11; Issue 35809.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1899"
The following 46 pages are in this category, out of 46 total.