Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1905"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Seventy-four men passed the qualifying examinations of July 1905 for the new system of entry for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1905.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Aug 17, 1905; pg. 8; Issue 37788.</ref> | Seventy-four men passed the qualifying examinations of July 1905 for the new system of entry for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1905.<ref>"Naval And Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Aug 17, 1905; pg. 8; Issue 37788.</ref> | ||
− | [[Ingleby Stuart Jefferson]] | + | [[Ingleby Stuart Jefferson]] and [[Noel Louis Veresmith]] do not appear in the list, but their service records clearly indicate they were also in this term. |
* [[Ralph Henry Allen]] | * [[Ralph Henry Allen]] | ||
− | * D. Arbuthnot | + | * [[D. Arbuthnot]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Alfred Bakewell]] | * [[Alfred Bakewell]] | ||
* [[Noel Harbrand Beaver]] | * [[Noel Harbrand Beaver]] | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* [[Edward Schuyler Rodd Butlin]] | * [[Edward Schuyler Rodd Butlin]] | ||
* [[Keith Morehead Gunning Campbell]] | * [[Keith Morehead Gunning Campbell]] | ||
− | * J. A. D. Campbell | + | * [[J. A. D. Campbell]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Arthur Henry Seymour Casswell]] | * [[Arthur Henry Seymour Casswell]] | ||
* [[John Fincher Robert Chanter]] | * [[John Fincher Robert Chanter]] | ||
* [[James Chaigneau Colvill]] | * [[James Chaigneau Colvill]] | ||
− | * J. T. U. Cottrell-Dormer | + | * [[J. T. U. Cottrell-Dormer]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Angus Edward Malise Cunninghame-Graham]] | * [[Angus Edward Malise Cunninghame-Graham]] | ||
* [[Gerald Curteis]] | * [[Gerald Curteis]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
* [[Kenneth Mathieson Fardell]] | * [[Kenneth Mathieson Fardell]] | ||
* [[Maurice Faulkner]] | * [[Maurice Faulkner]] | ||
− | * [[Robert Oliver | + | * [[Robert Oliver FitzRoy]] |
* [[Ivan Bromhead Franks]] | * [[Ivan Bromhead Franks]] | ||
* [[William Norman Gardiner]] | * [[William Norman Gardiner]] | ||
− | * V. D. Gartside-Tippinge | + | * [[V. D. Gartside-Tippinge]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Leslie Gordon Grimble Groves]] | * [[Leslie Gordon Grimble Groves]] | ||
* [[John Hackett]] | * [[John Hackett]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
* [[William Napier Kingdon]] | * [[William Napier Kingdon]] | ||
* [[George Colin Lang]] | * [[George Colin Lang]] | ||
− | * R. H. P. Laughrane | + | * [[R. H. P. Laughrane]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
− | * O. R. Lloyd | + | * [[O. R. Lloyd]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
− | * [[Edward Reginald MacDonald Lane]] | + | * [[Edward Reginald MacDonald Lane]] (lost as Lt. with {{UK-H3|f=p}}) |
* [[Philip John Mack]] | * [[Philip John Mack]] | ||
* [[Loben Edward Harold Maund]] | * [[Loben Edward Harold Maund]] | ||
* The Hon. [[Denis Crichton Maxwell]] | * The Hon. [[Denis Crichton Maxwell]] | ||
* [[Dawson Risch Miller]] | * [[Dawson Risch Miller]] | ||
− | * S. D. Mills | + | * [[S. D. Mills]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[John Henry Mitchell]] | * [[John Henry Mitchell]] | ||
− | * | + | * [[Roland Montagu-Leeds]] (Midshipman in Navy List of March 1913) |
* [[Charles Alfred Wemyss Muir]] | * [[Charles Alfred Wemyss Muir]] | ||
* [[Archie Alastair Stewart Murray]] | * [[Archie Alastair Stewart Murray]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
* [[John Roberts Poland]] | * [[John Roberts Poland]] | ||
* [[Philip Noel Rogers]] | * [[Philip Noel Rogers]] | ||
− | * D. G. Romanis | + | * [[D. G. Romanis]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Ernest Laurence Ruck-Keene]] | * [[Ernest Laurence Ruck-Keene]] | ||
* [[Edmund Gerard Noel Rushbrooke]] | * [[Edmund Gerard Noel Rushbrooke]] | ||
* [[Dudley William Ryder]] | * [[Dudley William Ryder]] | ||
− | * C. M. Scott | + | * [[C. M. Scott]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Eric John Henry Sheppard]] | * [[Eric John Henry Sheppard]] | ||
* [[John Walter Willie Mellor Standring]] | * [[John Walter Willie Mellor Standring]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
* [[Desmond Nevill Cooper Tufnell]] | * [[Desmond Nevill Cooper Tufnell]] | ||
* [[Ronald James Usher]] | * [[Ronald James Usher]] | ||
− | * R. H. M. Vereker | + | * [[R. H. M. Vereker]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
* [[Kenneth Maximilian Wilkinson]] | * [[Kenneth Maximilian Wilkinson]] | ||
− | * A. F. L. Wilkinson | + | * [[A. F. L. Wilkinson]] (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913) |
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
+ | {{DEFAULTSORT:190509}} |
Latest revision as of 12:08, 19 July 2020
Seventy-four men passed the qualifying examinations of July 1905 for the new system of entry for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1905.[1]
Ingleby Stuart Jefferson and Noel Louis Veresmith do not appear in the list, but their service records clearly indicate they were also in this term.
- Ralph Henry Allen
- D. Arbuthnot (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Alfred Bakewell
- Noel Harbrand Beaver
- Harry Percival Howard Bent
- Brian Somerset Bickmore
- Walter Borrowes
- Henry Cecil Bovell
- John Francis Bowyer
- Edward Schuyler Rodd Butlin
- Keith Morehead Gunning Campbell
- J. A. D. Campbell (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Arthur Henry Seymour Casswell
- John Fincher Robert Chanter
- James Chaigneau Colvill
- J. T. U. Cottrell-Dormer (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Angus Edward Malise Cunninghame-Graham
- Gerald Curteis
- Stanley William Davis
- Rudolph Henry Edward March Phillipps De Lisle
- Guy Eardley-Wilmot
- Douglas Claude Strathern Evill
- Edward Frederick Fanning
- Kenneth Mathieson Fardell
- Maurice Faulkner
- Robert Oliver FitzRoy
- Ivan Bromhead Franks
- William Norman Gardiner
- V. D. Gartside-Tippinge (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Leslie Gordon Grimble Groves
- John Hackett
- Ronald Erskine Hewitt
- Harold Hickling
- Edward Haynes Tarrant Hubbard
- Charles Vincent Jack
- Edwin Reginald Wallwyn James
- Benjamin Bond Cabell Eustace Jameson
- William Napier Kingdon
- George Colin Lang
- R. H. P. Laughrane (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- O. R. Lloyd (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Edward Reginald MacDonald Lane (lost as Lt. with H.M.S. H 3)
- Philip John Mack
- Loben Edward Harold Maund
- The Hon. Denis Crichton Maxwell
- Dawson Risch Miller
- S. D. Mills (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Henry Mitchell
- Roland Montagu-Leeds (Midshipman in Navy List of March 1913)
- Charles Alfred Wemyss Muir
- Archie Alastair Stewart Murray
- John Domvile Auchmuty Musters
- Randolph Stewart Gresham Nicholson
- Montague Wriothesley Noel
- William Edward Parry
- Denis Hathaway Pasmore
- Maurice Cedric Platt
- John Roberts Poland
- Philip Noel Rogers
- D. G. Romanis (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Ernest Laurence Ruck-Keene
- Edmund Gerard Noel Rushbrooke
- Dudley William Ryder
- C. M. Scott (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Eric John Henry Sheppard
- John Walter Willie Mellor Standring
- Henry Guy Stanton
- Adrian Henry James Stokes
- James Hubert Sword
- Desmond Nevill Cooper Tufnell
- Ronald James Usher
- R. H. M. Vereker (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Kenneth Maximilian Wilkinson
- A. F. L. Wilkinson (not found in TNA or in Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 17, 1905; pg. 8; Issue 37788.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1905"
The following 32 pages are in this category, out of 32 total.