Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1904"
From The Dreadnought Project
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
# [[Alan Courtenay Moncrieff Bennett]] | # [[Alan Courtenay Moncrieff Bennett]] | ||
# [[David Enderby Blunt]] | # [[David Enderby Blunt]] | ||
− | # [[Reginald Edward Blyth]] (b 17 Aug 1891, died as Lt. in {UK-Barham}} at [[Battle of Jutland]], 31 May 1916) | + | # [[Reginald Edward Blyth]] (b 17 Aug 1891, died as Lt. in {{UK-Barham}} at [[Battle of Jutland]], 31 May 1916) |
# [[Philip Herman Bonham-Carter]] | # [[Philip Herman Bonham-Carter]] | ||
# [[Donald Carey Brock]] | # [[Donald Carey Brock]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
# [[Ralph Handcock]] (b 22 May 1891, torpedoes, Cdr rtd, ww2 service) | # [[Ralph Handcock]] (b 22 May 1891, torpedoes, Cdr rtd, ww2 service) | ||
# [[John Douglas Harvey]] | # [[John Douglas Harvey]] | ||
− | # [[Stanley Dyer Benbow Hebbert]] | + | # [[Stanley Dyer Benbow Hebbert]] (b 30 Sep 1891, Lt Cdr rtd, retired unfit 1 Jun 1916, d 23 Aug 1930) |
− | # [[Douglas Macdonald Hervey-Macleay]] | + | # [[Douglas Macdonald Hervey-Macleay]] (entered from ''Worcester'' in May 1907) |
− | # [[Cyril James Herbert Hill]] | + | # [[Cyril James Herbert Hill]] |
− | # [[Lionel Stephen Holland]] | + | # [[Lionel Stephen Holland]] (b 23 Oct 1891, Cdr., ww2 service) |
# [[B. K. Horan]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[B. K. Horan]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
# [[Cameron St. Clair Ingham]] | # [[Cameron St. Clair Ingham]] | ||
# [[D. Ireland]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[D. Ireland]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
# [[Humphrey Benson Jacomb]] | # [[Humphrey Benson Jacomb]] | ||
− | # [[Charles Frederick Jepson]] | + | # [[Charles Frederick Jepson]] (b 10 Nov 1891, Cdr., d 4 Jan 1931) |
− | # [[Philip Lloyd Lawless Jermain]] | + | # [[Philip Lloyd Lawless Jermain]] (KIA 24 Jun 1915 at Dardanelles as R.M.L.I.) |
# [[Ralph Kerr]] | # [[Ralph Kerr]] | ||
− | # [[David Robert Millar Kirkwood]] | + | # [[David Robert Millar Kirkwood]] (b 19 May 1891, Cdr rtd, d 17 Jan 1954) |
# [[Alban Knubley]] | # [[Alban Knubley]] | ||
# [[Douglas Cuthbert Lang]] | # [[Douglas Cuthbert Lang]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
# [[Arthur Harry Polhill]] | # [[Arthur Harry Polhill]] | ||
# [[H. R. Reynolds]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[H. R. Reynolds]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
− | # [[Arthur Richard]] | + | # [[Arthur Richard]] (b 9 Sep 1891, torpedoes, Capt rtd) |
− | # [[Harrington Robley]] | + | # [[Harrington Robley]] (b 26 Jul 1891, Cdr rtd) |
− | # [[Gordon Benjamin Rudyerd Rudyerd-Helpman]] | + | # [[Gordon Benjamin Rudyerd Rudyerd-Helpman]] (b 14 Dec 1891, navigator, Cdr rtd, ) |
− | # [[George Arthur Charles Sharp]] | + | # [[George Arthur Charles Sharp]] (also at TNA as [[George Arthur Coxall Sharp]]) |
− | # [[Arthur Gilmer Smith]] | + | # [[Arthur Gilmer Smith]] (b 20 Apr 1886, Paymaster Capt rtd) |
− | # [[Francis Henry James Startin]] | + | # [[Francis Henry James Startin]] (b 3 Nov 1891, ret as SubLt. due to astigmatism 30 Jun 1913, wounded at Dardanelles, died of wounds 19 Jul 1915) |
# [[R. N. Stewart]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[R. N. Stewart]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
− | # [[Robert Grice Sturges]] | + | # [[Robert Grice Sturges]] (b 14 Jul 1891, xfer to R.M., Lt. Gen., |
− | # [[Arthur Norman Tebbs]] | + | # [[Arthur Norman Harding|Arthur Norman Tebbs]] (b 22 May 1891, Cdr rtd, changed last name to Harding, submariner, ww2 ASW service) |
− | # [[Guy Titley]] | + | # [[Guy Titley]] (b 22 Oct 1891, Lt., lost in {{UK-Natal}} 30 Dec 1915) |
# [[John Francis Tryon]] | # [[John Francis Tryon]] | ||
# [[C. H. Turner]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[C. H. Turner]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
# [[George John Drumelzier Tweedy]] | # [[George John Drumelzier Tweedy]] | ||
# [[Eric Paul Vivian]] | # [[Eric Paul Vivian]] | ||
− | # [[Francis William Bernard Walton]] (TNA has him as "Frances", Navy Lists as "Francis") | + | # [[Francis William Bernard Walton]] (TNA has him as "Frances", Navy Lists as "Francis", b 29 Dec 1891, interp French, Lt. Cdr. rtd, d 8 Nov 1921) |
− | # [[Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh]] | + | # [[Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh]] (b 13 Jul 1891, Cdr rtd, d 20 Mar 1953) |
# [[Patrick Wylie Rose Weir]] | # [[Patrick Wylie Rose Weir]] | ||
# [[R. L. Whitmore]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[R. L. Whitmore]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
# [[N. A. T. Williams]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | # [[N. A. T. Williams]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
− | # [[John Francis Williams]] | + | # [[John Francis Williams]] (b 21 Nov 1891, Lt., d in {{UK-Russell}} 27 Apr 1916) |
− | # [[Hardwicke Langdon Yorke]] | + | # [[Hardwicke Langdon Yorke]] (c 21 Oct 1891, Sub Lt., d 8 Jan 1913 of enteric fever at Chatham Hospital) |
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 09:44, 26 February 2019
Seventy-three men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after the March qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of 5 May, 1904.[1]
- Ernest Russell Archer
- Robert Tyler Barrett (b 14 Jun 1891, discharged 29 Jun 1912 for failure to pass exams for Lt)
- Claud Barrington Barry
- John Leigh Bedale (b 14 Jul 1891, Engineer Lt. Comm)
- Alan Courtenay Moncrieff Bennett
- David Enderby Blunt
- Reginald Edward Blyth (b 17 Aug 1891, died as Lt. in Barham at Battle of Jutland, 31 May 1916)
- Philip Herman Bonham-Carter
- Donald Carey Brock
- Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet (b 28 Aug 1891, became a Wing Cdr)
- The Hon. V. E. C. Browne (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Frank Percival Busbridge
- Kenneth Leslie Campbell (his Service Record indicates he entered with September 1904 term)
- Eccles James Carter
- Geoffrey Francis Chandler (b 30 Jun 1891, Lt Cdr., engineering)
- Edward Theobald Walsh Church
- Richard Charles Clavell
- Ivan Beale Colvin
- Charles Hector Congdon (b 29 Aug 1891, Sub Lt., transferred to R.M.L.I)
- Guy Edward Cooper (b 27 Nov 1891, navigator, Cdr rtd, d 1941)
- Guy D'Oyly-Hughes
- John Walter Durnford
- Tom Alfred Ekin (b 21 Jul 1891, acting Sub Lt, d Plymouth Hospital 16 Apr 1912)
- Herbert Masterman Ellis
- N. E. S. Gardner (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Walter Hugh Stewart Garnett (b 26 Jun 1891, Midshipman, withdrawn 1910))
- Bernard Wilberforce Greathed (b 5 Nov 1891, Lt Cdr., engineering)
- Charles Ford Hammill
- Ralph Handcock (b 22 May 1891, torpedoes, Cdr rtd, ww2 service)
- John Douglas Harvey
- Stanley Dyer Benbow Hebbert (b 30 Sep 1891, Lt Cdr rtd, retired unfit 1 Jun 1916, d 23 Aug 1930)
- Douglas Macdonald Hervey-Macleay (entered from Worcester in May 1907)
- Cyril James Herbert Hill
- Lionel Stephen Holland (b 23 Oct 1891, Cdr., ww2 service)
- B. K. Horan (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Cameron St. Clair Ingham
- D. Ireland (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Humphrey Benson Jacomb
- Charles Frederick Jepson (b 10 Nov 1891, Cdr., d 4 Jan 1931)
- Philip Lloyd Lawless Jermain (KIA 24 Jun 1915 at Dardanelles as R.M.L.I.)
- Ralph Kerr
- David Robert Millar Kirkwood (b 19 May 1891, Cdr rtd, d 17 Jan 1954)
- Alban Knubley
- Douglas Cuthbert Lang
- Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper
- John Henry Christian Minter
- Harold Edward Morse
- Arthur Laugham Noakes
- Geoffrey Dorsett Owen
- Charles George Rodney Phillott (entered in September, 1904)
- Arthur Harry Polhill
- H. R. Reynolds (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Arthur Richard (b 9 Sep 1891, torpedoes, Capt rtd)
- Harrington Robley (b 26 Jul 1891, Cdr rtd)
- Gordon Benjamin Rudyerd Rudyerd-Helpman (b 14 Dec 1891, navigator, Cdr rtd, )
- George Arthur Charles Sharp (also at TNA as George Arthur Coxall Sharp)
- Arthur Gilmer Smith (b 20 Apr 1886, Paymaster Capt rtd)
- Francis Henry James Startin (b 3 Nov 1891, ret as SubLt. due to astigmatism 30 Jun 1913, wounded at Dardanelles, died of wounds 19 Jul 1915)
- R. N. Stewart (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Robert Grice Sturges (b 14 Jul 1891, xfer to R.M., Lt. Gen.,
- Arthur Norman Tebbs (b 22 May 1891, Cdr rtd, changed last name to Harding, submariner, ww2 ASW service)
- Guy Titley (b 22 Oct 1891, Lt., lost in Natal 30 Dec 1915)
- John Francis Tryon
- C. H. Turner (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- George John Drumelzier Tweedy
- Eric Paul Vivian
- Francis William Bernard Walton (TNA has him as "Frances", Navy Lists as "Francis", b 29 Dec 1891, interp French, Lt. Cdr. rtd, d 8 Nov 1921)
- Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh (b 13 Jul 1891, Cdr rtd, d 20 Mar 1953)
- Patrick Wylie Rose Weir
- R. L. Whitmore (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- N. A. T. Williams (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John Francis Williams (b 21 Nov 1891, Lt., d in Russell 27 Apr 1916)
- Hardwicke Langdon Yorke (c 21 Oct 1891, Sub Lt., d 8 Jan 1913 of enteric fever at Chatham Hospital)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Apr 19, 1904; pg. 4; Issue 37372.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1904"
The following 41 pages are in this category, out of 41 total.